San Diego Food Recall Lawyers
[…] Due to a county construction project, the eastbound lanes of Riverside Drive had been temporarily diverted to the westbound lanes. Castillo was immediately airlifted to Arrowhead Regional Medical Center for medical treatment. The investigating officers need to determine if the diversion of roads and construction area had proper signs to guide drivers along.

From the facts set forth in the news story, it appears that Menijvar may have been at fault for causing this serious pedestrian crash. Under California Vehicle Code Section 21950(a), “The driver of a vehicle shall yield the right-of-way to a pedestrian crossing the roadway within any marked crosswalk or within any unmarked crosswalk at an intersection….”

However, the construction company may be held liable for the damages as well after a further investigation.